Saturday, December 20th, 2014
'Sometimes you're hot ... Sometimes you're not'

Yul Brynner Vitals

Published on July 20, 2010 by   ·   No Comments
Yul Brynner

Name Meaning

Yul means “past the horizon” (Chinese origin)
Yul means “born at Christmas (American origin)

Vital Stats

Birthday: July 11, 1920
Date of Death: October 10, 1985
Birth Name: Yuli Borisovitch Bryner
(also made up birth name for publicity, Taidje Khan)
Birthplace: Vladivostok, Russia
Height: 5′ 10″
Race/Ethnicity: Multiracial
Nationality: Swiss (citizenship at time of death)
Primary Occupation: actor

Relatives

Father: Boris Bryner
Mother: Marousia Blagavidova

Love Life

Wife: Virginia Gilmore (m. 1944, div. 1960)
Wife: Doris Kleiner (m. 1960, div. 1967)
Wife: Jacqueline de Croisset (m. 1971, div. 1981)
Wife: Kathy Lee (m. 1983)

Children

Son: Yul “Rock” Brynner, Jr. (w/Gilmore – b. 12/23/1946)
Daughter: Victoria Brynner (w/Kleiner -b. 11/1962)
Daughter: Lark (w/Frankie Tilden – b. 1958)
Daughter: Mia Brynner (adopted w/de Croisset 1974)
Daughter: Melody Brynner (adopted w/de Croisset 1975)

More Info

Find a Grave: Yul Brynner
IMDB: Yul Brynner
Yul Brynner Bestsellers

More Vital Statistics:


Ben Affleck

Brad Pitt

James Roday

Viggo Mortensen

Tom Cruise

David Caruso

Hugh Jackman

Keanu Reeves

Vincent D’Onofrio

Zac Efron
facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedinmail

Tags: , , , , ,

Readers Comments (0)

Inflammatory, disrespectful and spammy comments will be deleted.

Comments are closed.

Who All Else

COTD

Spoiler Talk: CotD (Fri)

Here is the NY Times Clue of the Day for Friday's game. You can talk about the clue ...
Kids Week

Coddling Not in Trebek’s Job Description

Despite demands to the media from SONY's legal team to stop publishing leaked emails and confidential information contained ...

Recent Comments

Tags

Jeopardy

FYI

Recent Posts

UA-23062675-1